Saturday, November 23, 2013

Number of Bibliographic Volumes Differing from Number of Physical Volumes - Questions and Answers

Question: AACR2 says If the number of bibliographic volumes differs from the number of physical volumes, give the number of bibliographic volumes followed by in and the number of physical volumes: 8 v. in 5. How will we treat this in RDA.

Answer: Relevant RDA rule is given below from RDA Toolkit.

RDA rule 3.21.2.8 is for "Number of Bibliographic Volumes Differing from Number of Physical Volumes"

According to this rule it should be given in MARC as:

300 $a 5 volumes
500 $a 8 bibliographic volumes in 5 physical volumes

Please note that 3.21.2.8 is revised. Earlier it was numbered as 3.22.2.8.

Note: Serials are exception.

[Revised: 2015-02-04]